2023-20184. Disclosure of Interests in Commission Proceedings
[…] New paragraph 1025.17(a)(4) would require a corporate disclosure statement for corporations that seek to participate as intervenors.

    Current paragraph (3) of § 1025.17(a) would be redesignated as paragraph (5), with no other changes.

    The NPR also proposes to add similar disclosure of interest requirements and corporate disclosure requirements for persons who request to participate in an adjudicative proceeding without gaining the party status of an intervenor.

    D. Part 1051—Procedure for Petitioning for Rulemaking

    1. Proposed Changes to § 1051.1 (Scope)

    Section 1051.1(b) states the requirements and recommendations to be followed by those seeking to file a petition for rulemaking. The NPR proposes to clarify this provision by replacing “Persons filing petitions for rulemaking shall follow as closely as possible the requirements and are encouraged to follow as closely as possible the recommendations for filing petitions under § 1051.5” with “Persons filing petitions for rulemaking shall satisfy the requirements in § 1051.5(a) and are encouraged to follow as closely as possible the recommendations for filing petitions under § 1051.5(b).”

    To conform with these changes, the NPR also proposes a change to § 1051.1(c). The NPR proposes to replace the last sentence of § 1051.1(c), which currently reads “In addition, however, persons filing such petitions shall follow the requirements and are encouraged to follow the recommendations for filing petitions as set forth in § 1051.5,” with “In addition, persons filing such petitions shall satisfy the requirements in § 1051.5(a) and are encouraged to follow the recommendations for filing petitions in § 1051.5(b).”

    2. Proposed Changes to § 1051.3 (Place of Filing)