2023-20184. Disclosure of Interests in Commission Proceedings
[…] (5) If the requester is a corporation, contain a statement that identifies any parent corporation and any publicly held corporation that owns 10% or more of its stock, or state that there is no such corporation.

    (6) Contain the written text of the proposed oral presentation.

    3. Proposed Changes to New § 1052.4 (Conduct of Oral Presentation)

    Given the addition of new 16 CFR 1052.3 “Requesting Opportunity for oral presentations,” the NPR proposes to renumber former § 1052.3 “Conduct of oral presentation” as § 1052.4. For clarity, the NPR also proposes to make a technical change and to eliminate “legislative type” from paragraph (b). The proposed § 1052.4(b) would read: “(b) The oral presentation, which shall be taped or transcribed, shall be an informal, non-adversarial proceeding at which there will be no formal pleadings or adverse parties.”

    4. Proposed Changes to New § 1052.5

    Also, as a conforming change, the NPR proposes to renumber § 1052.4 “Presiding Officer; appointment, duties and powers” as § 1052.5, with no other changes.

    F. Part 1502—Procedures for Formal Evidentiary Public Hearing