• Start Preamble
[…] Relevant information and/or comment submitted to ILAB will be used to improve and Start Printed Page 67370 update Comply Chain to better meet the mandates of the TVPRA and help companies and industry groups seeking to develop robust social compliance systems for their global production.

    I. The Trade and Development Act of 2000 (TDA), Public Law 106–200 (2000), established eligibility criterion for receipt of trade benefits under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP). The TDA amended the GSP reporting requirements of section 504 of the Trade Act of 1974, 19 U.S.C. 2464, to require that the President's annual report on the status of internationally recognized worker rights include “findings by the Secretary of Labor with respect to the beneficiary country's implementation of its international commitments to eliminate the worst forms of child labor.”