E9-21233. Catastrophic Risk Protection Endorsement; Group Risk Plan of Insurance Regulations; and the Common Crop Insurance Regulations, Basic Provisions
[…] Further, its provisions limit crop insurance and noninsured crop disaster assistance program benefits. It does not expressly exclude the payment of disaster benefits. FSA provides disaster assistance and any program requirements for insurance are detailed in materials developed and issued by FSA. Producers should contact their local FSA office to verify disaster assistance program requirements.

    Comment: A commenter stated the interim rule adds a new subsection in section 3 of 7 CFR 407.9 and a new subsection in section 9 of 7 CFR 457.8 to specify when native sod is ineligible for crop insurance. The language is virtually identical in the two sections and is consistent with section 12020 of the 2008 Farm Bill, except in the final sentence of the sections: “If the Governor makes this election after you have received an indemnity or other payment for native sod acreage, you may be required to repay the amount received and any premium for such acreage may be refunded to you.”

    Section 12020 of the 2008 Farm Bill states that, “* * * native sod acreage that has been tilled for the production of an annual crop after the date of enactment of this subsection shall be ineligible during the first 5 crop years of planting * * *”