2020-19491. Deoxyribonucleic Acid (DNA) Sequences; Exemption From the Requirement of a Tolerance
[…] • Pesticides and pests
    • Reporting and recordkeeping requirements
    End List of Subjects Start Signature

    Dated: August 27, 2020.

    Marietta Echeverria,

    Acting Director, Registration Division, Office of Pesticide Programs.

    End Signature

    Therefore, 40 CFR chapter I is amended as follows:

    Start Part

    PART 180—TOLERANCES AND EXEMPTIONS FOR PESTICIDE CHEMICAL RESIDUES IN FOOD

    End Part Start Amendment Part

    1. The authority citation for part 180 continues to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Authority: 21 U.S.C. 321(q), 346a and 371.

    End Authority Start Amendment Part

    2. In § 180.910, add alphabetically the inert ingredient “Deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) sequences consisting solely of adenine, cytosine, guanine and thymine, of 300 or fewer base pairs, and which do not contain start codons or regulatory sequences necessary for the initiation of transcription or translation” to Table 1 to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Inert ingredients used pre- and post-harvest; exemptions from the requirement of a tolerance.
    * * * * *

    Table 1 to 180.910

    Inert ingredientsLimitsUses