[Federal Register Volume 64, Number 189 (Thursday, September 30, 1999)]
[…] own facilities or a combination of its own facilities and resale of
another carrier's services (including the services offered by
another eligible telecommunications carrier); and
(B) advertise the availability of such services and the charges
therefor using media of general distribution.
59. Under section 214(e), the primary responsibility for
designating a prospective carrier as an eligible telecommunications
carrier lies with the state commission. In a situation where there is
no common carrier willing to provide supported services to an unserved
community that requests such services, section 214(e)(3) states that:
[T]he Commission, with respect to interstate services * * * or a
State commission, with respect to intrastate services, shall
determine which common carrier or carriers are best able to provide
such service to the requesting unserved community or portion thereof
and shall order such carrier or carriers to provide such service for
that unserved community or portion thereof.
In the event that a common carrier is not subject to the jurisdiction
of a state commission, section 214(e)(6) authorizes the Commission,
upon request, to designate the carrier as an eligible
telecommunications carrier, for a service area designated by the
Commission, if the carrier meets the qualifications for eligible
telecommunications carrier status.
60. Section 214(e) of the Act states that only an ``eligible
telecommunications carrier'' designated under section 214(e) shall be
eligible to receive federal universal service support. Pursuant to
section 214(e)(2) and (e)(5) of the Act, state commissions are
generally responsible for designating eligible telecommunications
carriers and for designating service areas for such carriers.
Initially, section 214(e) did not include a provision for designating
carriers not subject to the jurisdiction of a state commission. The Act
was amended in 1997 to address this ``oversight.'' Section 214(e)(6)
authorizes the Commission to designate as an eligible
telecommunications carrier ``a common carrier providing telephone
exchange service and exchange access that is not subject to the
jurisdiction of a State Commission.'' We tentatively conclude that, by
adding section 214(e)(6), Congress sought to ensure that carriers
serving all regions of the United States have access to a mechanism
that will allow them to be designated as eligible telecommunications
carriers, if they meet the statutory requirements.