2020-21310. Implementation of the Ryan Haight Online Pharmacy Consumer Protection Act of 2008
[…] Timothy J. Shea,

    Acting Administrator.

    End Signature End Supplemental Information

    Footnotes

    1.  S. Rep. No. 110-521, at 1 (2008).

    Back to Citation

    2.  21 CFR 1306.04(a); United States v. Moore, 423 U.S. 122 (1975). This requirement has been a part of federal law since the Harrison Narcotic Act of 1914. Id. at 131. For a detailed explanation of the “legitimate medical purpose requirement,” see 71 FR 52716, 52717 (2006 DEA policy statement).

    Back to Citation

    3.  See Masters Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 80 FR 55418, 55477 (2015). See also 21 CFR 1301.71(a) (“All applicants and registrants shall provide effective controls to guard against theft and diversion of controlled substances.”); Southwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 72 FR 36487, 36498-36500 (2007) (discussing inadequacy of distributor's due diligence efforts with respect to rogue internet pharmacies); 21 U.S.C. 823(b)(1) (directing the Attorney General to consider an applicant's/registrant's “maintenance of effective