2020-21310. Implementation of the Ryan Haight Online Pharmacy Consumer Protection Act of 2008
[…] Cf. Paul J. Caragine, Jr., 63 FR 51592, 51601 (1998).

    Back to Citation

    16.  As explained in the interim final rule, the Ryan Haight Act provided two definitions of the “practice of telemedicine,” a temporary definition and a permanent definition. See 74 FR 15603; Public Law 110-425, sec. 3(j). The interim final rule incorporated both of these definitions, with the permanent definition, 21 CFR 1300.04(i), becoming effective on January 15, 2010, and the temporary definition, 21 CFR 1300.04(j), effective before that date. The permanent definition of the “practice of telemedicine” includes practice “conducted by a practitioner who has obtained from the Administrator a special registration under section 311(h) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 831(h)).” 21 CFR 1300.04(i)(5); 21 U.S.C. 802(54)(B). The Act, as amended, contemplates that DEA will issue regulations effectuating this telemedicine special registration provision by October 24, 2019. 21 U.S.C. 831(h)(2).