2020-21310. Implementation of the Ryan Haight Online Pharmacy Consumer Protection Act of 2008
[…] Other commenters argued that additional exceptions to the definition of online pharmacy were required to properly exclude other activities conducted by means of the internet, such as central fill and processing and telepharmacy.

    DEA Response. DEA thanks the commenters for their support of the exceptions to the definition of online pharmacy.

    With respect to the concern that a pharmacy engaging in activity under each of the two separate exceptions (21 CFR 1300.04(h)(8), (9)) would be considered an online pharmacy, 21 CFR 1300.04(h)(9)(ii) already allows a registrant to engage in both categories of activity without being deemed an online pharmacy: “A registered pharmacy will be deemed to meet this exception if, in view of all of its activities other than those referred to in paragraph (h)(9)(i) . . . it would fall outside the definition of an online pharmacy.” Consistent with this section, if a pharmacy fills or refills prescriptions for controlled substances in schedules III-V and also fills prescriptions that were electronically prescribed, it could still qualify for the exception in paragraph (h)(9)(i) if, considering all the activity it engages in