2020-21310. Implementation of the Ryan Haight Online Pharmacy Consumer Protection Act of 2008
[…] Unfortunately, however, this amendment—though solely intended to adjust fees—also inadvertently removed the interim final rule's changes to § 1301.13(e)(1). In particular, the interim final rule had amended § 1301.13(e)(1)(iv) to list “Online Pharmacy” as part of the business activity “[d]ispensing or instructing”; to list the online pharmacy application form, 224c; and to indicate, under “[c]oincident activities allowed” that “[a]n online pharmacy may perform activities of retail pharmacy as well as online pharmacy activities.” The revised version of § 1301.13(e)(1) placed in the Code of Federal Regulations by the 2012 amendment not only changed the fees in § 1301.13(e)(1), as intended, but also used an earlier version of the text of § 1301.13(e)(1)(iv) that did not contain the interim final rule's additions, causing