2021-20979. ONRR 2020 Valuation Reform and Civil Penalty Rule: Final Withdrawal Rule
[…] ONRR Response: ONRR agrees that the gas valuation rules permit a lessee to deduct most reasonable and actual gas processing costs. 30 CFR 1206.159(a)(1). But gas processing allowances have never been without limits. Rather, the mineral leasing statutes recognize ONRR's authority to create and subsequently modify regulations, including those related to processing allowances. See, e.g., 30 U.S.C. 189 (authorizing the Secretary, under the MLA, to “prescribe necessary and proper rules and regulations and to do any and all things necessary to carry out and accomplish the purposes of this chapter”); 43 U.S.C. 1334(a) (authorizing the Secretary to “prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out” the provisions of OCSLA); 30 U.S.C. 1751(a) (authorizing the Secretary, under FOGRMA, to “prescribe such rules and regulations as he deems reasonably necessary to carry out