2021-20979. ONRR 2020 Valuation Reform and Civil Penalty Rule: Final Withdrawal Rule
[…] Thus, ONRR did not submit any new information collection requests to OMB related to this final rule.

    This final rule leaves intact the information collection requirements that OMB previously approved under OMB Control Numbers 1012-0004, 1012-0005, and 1012-0010. Start Printed Page 54070

    J. National Environmental Policy Act of 1970

    This final rule does not constitute a major Federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment. ONRR is not required to provide a detailed statement under NEPA because this action is categorically excluded under 43 CFR 46.210(c) and (i), as well as the Departmental Manual, part 516, section 15.4.D, which covers: “(c) Routine financial transactions including such things as . . . audits, fees, bonds, and royalties . . . [and] (i) [p]olicies, directives, regulations, and guidelines . . . [t]hat are of an administrative, financial, legal, technical, or procedural nature.” This final rule does not involve any of the extraordinary circumstances listed in 43 CFR 46.215 which require further analysis under NEPA.

    K. Effects on the Energy Supply (E.O. 13211)