2021-20979. ONRR 2020 Valuation Reform and Civil Penalty Rule: Final Withdrawal Rule
[…] Thus, even if the United States has “important economic and national security interests in ensuring the continuation of a reliable supply of helium”—as noted in the 2020 Rule and referenced in the public comment—the extraordinary processing allowance has not been shown to be an effective means to increase helium production. Id.

    Finally, DOI recently implemented other statutory shifts that encourage investment in helium production, but which were not mentioned in the 2020 Rule or by the commenter. The Dingell Act, Public Law 116-9, Section 1109, “Maintenance of Federal Mineral Leases Based on Extraction of Helium,” amended the MLA on March 12, 2019, to allow the production of helium to maintain a Federal oil and gas lease beyond its primary term. See 30 U.S.C. 181 (“extraction of helium from gas produced from such lands shall maintain the lease as if the extracted helium were oil and gas”). Prior to this amendment, the initial ten-year lease term could only be extended if oil or gas, not helium, was produced in paying quantities.