2022-21234. Air Plan Approval; Kentucky; Boyd and Christian County Limited Maintenance Plans for the 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS
[…] - Environmental protection
- Air pollution control
- Incorporation by reference
- Intergovernmental relations
- Nitrogen oxides
- Ozone
- Reporting and recordkeeping requirements
- Volatile organic compounds
Dated: September 23, 2022.
Daniel Blackman,
Regional Administrator, Region 4.
For the reasons stated in the preamble, EPA amends 40 CFR part 52 as follows:
Start PartPART 52—APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS
End Part Start Amendment Part1. The authority citation for part 52 continues to read as follows:
End Amendment PartSubpart S—Kentucky
Start Amendment Part2. In § 52.920(e), amend the table by adding at the end of the table entries for “1997 8-Hour Ozone Second 10-Year Limited Maintenance Plan for the Kentucky portion of the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY Maintenance Area” and “1997 8-Hour Ozone Second 10-Year Limited Maintenance Plan for the Kentucky portion of the Clarksville-Hopkinsville, TN-KY Maintenance Area” to read as follows:
End Amendment PartIdentification of plan.* * * * *(e) * * *
EPA-Approved Kentucky Non-Regulatory Provisions