Start Preamble
[…] -
Start Preamble
I. Introduction
On June 9, 2021, the United States Department of Justice, Drug Enforcement Administration (hereinafter, Agency) issued an Order to Show Cause and Immediate Suspension of Registration (hereinafter collectively, OSC) to Lewisville Medical Pharmacy (hereinafter, Respondent) of Lewisville, Texas. OSC, at 1-2, 11. The OSC immediately suspended, and proposed the revocation of, Respondent's Drug Enforcement Administration (hereinafter, DEA) registration No. FL2190332, pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(d) and (a)(4), respectively, “because . . . [Respondent's] continued registration constitutes `an imminent danger to the public health or safety' ” and “because . . . [Respondent's] continued registration is inconsistent with the public interest, as that term is defined in 21 U.S.C. 823(f).”