2023-19009. Inflation Adjustments to the Price-Anderson Act Financial Protection Regulations
[…] The NRC made the first periodic inflation adjustment required by this section on September 29, 2008 (73 FR 56451). The NRC last adjusted this amount in 2018, establishing the current maximum total deferred premium at $131,056,000, and the maximum annual deferred premium at $20,496,000 (83 FR 48202; September 24, 2018.) This final rule makes the fourth required periodic inflation adjustment and results in a maximum total premium of $158,026,000 and an annual standard deferred premium of $24,714,000.

    II. Discussion

    Section 170(t) of the AEA (42 U.S.C. 2210(t)) requires the NRC to “adjust the amount of the maximum total and annual standard deferred premium not less than once during each 5-year period following August 20, 2003, in accordance with the aggregate percentage change in the Consumer Price Index,” since the previous adjustment. These amounts are codified in § 140.11, “Amounts of financial protection for certain reactors.” Accordingly, the NRC is amending § 140.11(a)(4) to adjust for the increase in inflation, since the last adjustment to these amounts was made in 2018.