2022-18856. Energy Conservation Program: Final Determination of Miscellaneous Gas Products as a Covered Consumer Product
[…] Furthermore, the requirement in EPCA that substantial energy efficiency improvement is technologically feasible is determined with respect to MGPs as a whole, including all products that would meet the definitions of outdoor heaters and decorative hearth products.

    DOE acknowledges that the ANSI Z83.19 [6] and ANSI Z83.20 [7] standards cover heaters “intended for installation in and heating outdoor spaces or nonresidential indoor spaces”. However, as discussed in section II.A.3, the definition of “consumer product” as defined in 42 U.S.C. 6291(1) does not exclude coverage based on use in commercial applications as long as a product is, “to any significant extent, distributed in commerce for personal use or consumption by individuals”. Therefore, products that are distributed to a significant extent for residential use are appropriately classified as consumer products under EPCA. Additionally, 42 U.S.C. 6311(2)(A)(iii) specifies that the term “industrial equipment” excludes a product which is a “covered product” as defined in