2023-18694. Provisions Common to Registered Entities
[…] To clarify that notification to a registered entity under paragraph (d)(3) means a notification of non-approval by the Commission, the Commission proposes to amend the text of § 40.5(f)(1) to include “of the Commission's determination not to approve a new rule or rule amendment”. The Commission also proposes to add the words “or supplemented” to the text to clarify that supplemented submissions are reviewed without prejudice.[55] The Commission believes this will help avoid any potential confusion and make the section more consistent with § 40.5(f)(2) (proposed to be