2023-18694. Provisions Common to Registered Entities
[…] The Commission proposes to clarify that § 40.5(a)(5) requires an explanation and analysis “that is complete with respect to” the proposed rule changes for the same reasons the language regarding completeness is being proposed in §§ 40.2(a)(3)(v), 40.3(a)(4), and 40.6(a)(7)(v).[47]

    Currently, § 40.5(a)(6) provides that the registered entity shall certify that it posted a notice of the “pending rule with the Commission.” To clarify that the “pending rule” is intended to mean the registered entity's request for approval, the Commission proposes to amend the text of § 40.5(a)(6) to replace the words “pending rule with the Commission” with the words “a notice of its request for Commission approval of the new rule or rule amendment”. The proposed language would also use language that is consistent with § 40.3(a)(9).[48]

    The Commission proposes to reorganize paragraphs (c) and (d) of § 40.5, which address the Commission's review and determination ( i.e., approval or non-approval) of new rules and rule amendments.