2023-18694. Provisions Common to Registered Entities
[…] Regulation § 40.4(a) requires a DCM to submit rule changes that would materially change a term or condition of a contract on an agricultural product enumerated in section 1a(9) of the CEA with open interest for Commission approval under the procedures of § 40.5. The Commission notes that § 40.4(a) applies strictly to rules that materially change a product's economic terms and conditions, and does not apply to other rules. To ensure this is clear, the Commission proposes to add the word “product's” to the text of § 40.4(a) to modify “term or condition” as used therein and to replace the words “should not be submitted under this section” with the words “are not required by this section to be submitted for Commission approval under the procedures of § 40.5.”