2023-18694. Provisions Common to Registered Entities
[…] 2. Proposed Amendments to § 40.4(b)

    The Commission proposes amendments to § 40.4(b)(1) through (5) to enhance the readability, consistency and clarity of this regulatory text. Specifically, the Commission proposes to clarify that the intent of § 40.4(b) is that the rules and rule amendments identified as non-material need not be submitted for Commission approval under the procedures of § 40.5 by replacing the text stating that the rules and rule amendments enumerated in § 40.4(b) as not material “should not be submitted under this section” with text stating that such rules and rule amendments “are not required by this section to be submitted for Commission approval under the procedures of § 40.5.” The Commission also proposes to replace the word “changes” in each of § 40.4(b)(1) through (4) with “rules or rule amendments” so that the text of paragraphs (b)(1) through (4) use the same language as the text used in the introductory paragraph of § 40.4(b).