2023-18694. Provisions Common to Registered Entities
[…] Back to Citation

    8.   See Statement of Commissioner Caroline D. Pham Regarding Request for Comment on the Impact of Affiliations Between Certain CFTC-Regulated Entities, U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission (June 28, 2023), https://www.cftc.gov/​PressRoom/​SpeechesTestimony/​phamstatement062823.

    Back to Citation

    9.  7 U.S.C. 12a(7). This section authorizes the Commission, in certain circumstances, “to alter or supplement the rules of a registered entity insofar as necessary or appropriate by rule or regulation or by order.”

    Back to Citation

    16.   Id.

    Back to Citation