2023-19185. Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection; Comment Request
[…] End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    A. Background

    The Federal Cigarette Labeling and Advertising Act, 15 U.S.C. 1331 et seq. (2006 ed.) (“FCLAA”), prohibits cigarette manufacturers and importers from manufacturing, packaging, importing for sale, or distributing cigarettes within the United States unless the packages bear one of four statutorily-prescribed Surgeon General's health warnings. 15 U.S.C. 1333(a). Cigarette advertising by any of these entities must also bear statutorily-prescribed health warnings. Id. Section 1333(b) sets forth the location and format requirements for the health warnings on both packaging and advertising.

    The FCLAA further provides that the health warnings “shall be rotated by each manufacturer or importer . . . quarterly in alternating sequence on packages of each brand of cigarettes manufactured by the manufacturer or importer and in the advertisements for each such brand of cigarettes in accordance with a plan submitted by the manufacturer or importer and approved by the Federal Trade Commission.” 15 U.S.C. 1333(c)(1).