2011-22724. Use of Derivatives by Investment Companies Under the Investment Company Act of 1940
[…] available at http://www.sec.gov/​news/​studies/​deriv.txt; John C. Hull, Options, Futures, and Other Derivatives (7th ed. 2009) (“Hull”) at 1, 779 (“A derivative can be defined as a financial instrument whose value depends on (or derives from) the values of other, more basic underlying variables,” and a derivative is an “instrument whose price depends on, or is derived from, the price of another asset”) (italics in original); rule 3b-13 under the Exchange Act, which defines “eligible OTC derivative instrument,” and rule 16a-1(c) under the Exchange Act, which defines “derivative securities;” section 5200(b) of the Revised Statutes of the United States [12 U.S.C. 84(b)] (as amended by section 610(a)(3) of the Dodd-Frank Act, supra note 2), which defines a “derivative transaction” to include “any transaction that is a contract, agreement, swap, warrant, note, or option that is based, in whole or in part, on the value of, any interest in, or any quantitative measure or the occurrence of any event relating to, one or more commodities, securities, currencies, interest or other rates, indices, or other assets.”

    Back to Citation

    4.  For a definition, and examples of types, of derivatives, see infra Section I.B.

    Back to Citation

    5.  See 2008 IDC Report, supra note 3, at 8-11. See also infra Section I.B.

    Back to Citation