Start Preamble
[…] The fact that Astrafteros has participated in dozens of exports from the United States over the past year indicates that there is an ongoing need to “give notice to companies in the United States and abroad to cease dealing with” Respondents in order to prevent Respondents from acquiring additional U.S.-origin items, which would “risk[ ] subsequent disposition contrary to export control requirements.” 15 CFR 766.24(b)(3).
In sum, OEE has shown that the violations are “significant, deliberate, covert and/or likely to occur again, rather than technical or negligent,” and that a temporary denial order is appropriate to “give notice to companies in the United States and abroad to cease dealing with” Respondents in U.S.-origin items in order to prevent further violations of U.S. export controls. 15 CFR 766.24(b)(3).
III. Findings