Start Preamble
[…] A criminal complaint has been filed against Petrov in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York alleging, among other criminal conduct, violations of the Export Control Reform Act, smuggling goods from the United States, and related conspiracy charges, in connection with this scheme.
I. Legal Standard
Pursuant to section 766.24, BIS may issue an order temporarily denying a respondent's export privileges upon a showing that the order is necessary in the public interest to prevent an “imminent violation” of the Regulations. 15 CFR 766.24(b)(1) and 766.24(d). “A violation may be `imminent' either in time or degree of likelihood.” 15 CFR 766.24(b)(3). BIS may show “either that a violation is about to occur, or that the general circumstances of the matter under investigation or case under criminal or administrative charges demonstrate a likelihood of future violations.” Id.