[Federal Register Volume 60, Number 174 (Friday, September 8, 1995)]
[…] shall not apply to specific quantities of grades and species of
unprocessed timber which the Secretary of Agriculture has determined to
be surplus to domestic manufacturing needs.
(b) Exemptions. (1) Pursuant to section 490(c) of the Act (16
U.S.C. 620b), all persons who applied for a sourcing area by December
20, 1990, in accordance with Sec. 223.190 of this subpart, were exempt
from the prohibitions against substitution, in accordance with
Sec. 223.189(a)(1) of this subpart, until such time that the approving
official approved or disapproved the application.
(2) Pursuant to Section 490(a) of the Act (16 U.S.C. 620b), an
exemption to the prohibition in Sec. 223.189(a)(1)(B) of this subpart
is provided to:
(i) A person with a historic export quota who submitted a
certification in accordance with Sec. 223.189 (c) and (d) of this
subpart; and
(ii) A non-manufacturer who submitted a certification in accordance
with Sec. 223.192 of this subpart.
(3) Pursuant to Sec. 490(c) of the Act (16 U.S.C. 620b), the
prohibitions against direct substitution in Sec. 223.189(a) (1) and (2)
of this subpart do not apply to a person who acquires unprocessed
timber originating from Federal lands within an approved sourcing area,
does not export unprocessed timber originating from private lands
within the approved sourcing area while the approval is in effect, and,
if applicable, received a waiver of the prohibition against exporting
unprocessed timber originating from private lands within the sourcing
area during the preceding 24 months, in accordance with Sec. 223.189
(f) and (g) of this subpart.
(c) Historic export quota exemption. The prohibition against the
purchase of Federal timber for a person who has exported unprocessed
timber originating
[[Page 46926]]
from private lands, within the preceding 24-month period, shall not
apply to a person with a historic export quota approved by the
Secretary and who has been exporting unprocessed private timber in
accordance with the log export and substitution regulations of the
Secretary of Agriculture at 36 CFR part 223, subpart D, in effect
before August 20, 1990, if:
(1) That person certified in writing to the Regional Forester of
the Region administering the historic export quota, on or before
November 20, 1990, that the person would cease exporting unprocessed
timber originating from private lands on or before February 20, 1991,
and
(2) The exporting ceased in accordance with such certification.
(d) Application for historic export quota exemption. To obtain an
exemption from the prohibition against export within the preceding 24-
month period for purchasing Federal timber based on an approved