03-22741. Oak Park Chimney Corp. and American Boiler & Chimney Co.; Grant of a Permanent Variance
[…] VII. Decision

    Oak Park Chimney Corp. and American Boiler & Chimney Co. seek a permanent variance from the provision that regulates the tackle used for boatswains' chairs (§1926.452(o)(3)), as well as the provisions specified for personnel hoists by paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(4), (c)(8), (c)(13), (c)(14)(i), and (c)(16) of 1926.552. Paragraph (o)(3) of §1926.452 states that the tackle used for boatswains' chairs must “consist of correct size ball bearings or bushed blocks containing safety hooks and properly “eye-spliced” minimum five-eighth (5/8) inch diameter first-grade manila rope [or equivalent rope].” The primary purpose of this provision is to allow an employee to safely control the ascent, descent, and stopping locations of the boatswains' chair.