2023-19177. Definition of “Engaged in the Business” as a Dealer in Firearms
[…] See18 U.S.C. 922(t); 923(g)(1)(A). Persons who willfully engage in the business of dealing in firearms without a license are subject to a term of imprisonment of up to five years, a fine of up to $250,000, or both. Id. 922(a)(1)(A); 924(a)(1)(D); 3571(b)(3).

    A. Advance Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (1979)

    The term “dealer” is defined by the GCA, 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(11)(A), and 27 CFR 478.11, to mean “any person engaged in the business of selling firearms at wholesale or retail.” However, as originally enacted, the GCA did not define the term “engaged in the business.”