• Start Preamble
[…] Start Printed Page 62143

    D. Legal Background on Safety Defects and Recall Responsibilities

    The National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act (Safety Act), as amended, requires manufacturers to conduct a recall for safety defects in motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment. See49 U.S.C. 30118–20. Specifically, a manufacturer must notify NHTSA, owners, dealers, and distributors of any “defect . . . related to motor vehicle safety.” 49 U.S.C. 30118. The Safety Act defines “defect” as “includ[ing] any defect in performance, construction, a component, or material of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment.” 49 U.S.C. 30102(a)(2). “Motor vehicle safety” means “the performance of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment in a way that protects the public against unreasonable risk of accidents occurring because of the design, construction, or performance of a motor vehicle, and against unreasonable risk of death or injury in an accident, and includes nonoperational safety of a motor vehicle.” Id. § 30101(a)(8). A safety defect therefore may be determined to exist without knowing its precise cause.

    A motor vehicle or component contains a “defect” if it is subject to a significant number of failures in normal operation. See United States v. General Motors Corp., 518 F.2d 420, 427 (D.D.C. 1975). To establish that a significant number of failures exists, the agency need only show that the figure is more than de minimis. See id. at 438 n.84. The agency must also show that the failure condition occurred under circumstances which, in the absence of a defect, would not have occurred. See United States v. General Motors Corp., 841 F.2d 400, 412 (D.C. Cir. 1988).

    Any safety defect determination, whether made by NHTSA or by a manufacturer, requires notification to owners pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 30119 and a free remedy pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 30120. Under the Safety Act, an air bag inflator installed in a new vehicle is original equipment. See id. § 30102(a)(8), (b)(1)(C). For recall purposes, “a defect in original equipment . . . is deemed to be a defect . . . of the motor vehicle in which the equipment was installed at the time of delivery to the first purchaser.” Id. § 30102(b)(1)(F).

    When a safety defect exists in original equipment used by more than one vehicle manufacturer, as in this case, the equipment supplier and each vehicle manufacturer must notify the agency by filing a recall report pursuant to 49 CFR part 573. 49 CFR 573.3(f).