• Start Preamble
[…] This defect poses an unreasonable risk of injury or death from metal fragments forcibly propelled into the passenger compartment of a vehicle when the inflator ruptures.

    As explained in NHTSA's April 27, 2023, recall request letter, identifying the root cause of the failure is not necessary to make a safety defect determination. See United States v. Gen. Motors Corp., 518 F.2d 420, 432 (D.C. Cir. 1975). A defect can occur in the “performance, construction, a component, or material of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment.” 49 U.S.C. 30102(a)(3). Similarly, “motor vehicle safety” is “the performance of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment in a way that protects the public against unreasonable risk of accidents occurring because of the design, construction, or performance of a motor vehicle, and against unreasonable risk of death or injury in an accident, and includes nonoperational safety of a motor vehicle.” 49 U.S.C. 30102(a)(9). The D.C. Circuit explained that “a determination of `defect' does not require any predicate of a finding identifying engineering, metallurgical, or manufacturing failures.” Gen. Motors Corp., 518 F.2d at 432.