E8-20856. Hazardous Materials: Risk-Based Adjustment of Transportation Security Plan Requirements
[…] As TSA develops security planning regulations applicable to hazardous materials, TSA will carefully consider how those regulations should relate to the HMR and will work with PHMSA, FMCSA, and FRA to avoid unnecessary duplication.

    As it implements its transportation security authority, TSA may identify a need to review transportation security plans developed and implemented in accordance with subpart I of part 172 of the HMR. Under ATSA, TSA has the authority to “ensure the adequacy of security measures for the transportation of cargo” 49 U.S.C. 114(f)(10) and to “oversee the implementation, and ensure the adequacy, of security measures at airports and other transportation facilities” 49 U.S.C. 114(f)(11).