2019-19125. Removal of 30-Day Processing Provision for Asylum Applicant-Related Form I-765 Employment Authorization Applications
[…] Start List of Subjects

    List of Subjects in 8 CFR Part 208

    • Administrative practice and procedure
    • Aliens
    • Immigration
    • Reporting and recordkeeping requirements
    End List of Subjects

    Accordingly, DHS proposes to amend part 208 of chapter I of title 8 of the Code of Federal Regulations as follows:

    Start Part

    PART 208—PROCEDURES FOR ASYLUM AND WITHHOLDING OF REMOVAL

    End Part Start Amendment Part

    1. The authority citation for part 208 continues to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Authority: 8 U.S.C. 1101, 1103, 1158, 1226, 1252, 1282; Title VII of Public Law 110-229; 8 CFR part 2.

    End Authority
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    2. Amend section 208.7 by:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a. In paragraph (a)(1), removing the words “If the asylum application is not so denied, the Service shall have 30 days from the date of filing of the request employment authorization to grant or deny that application, except that no” and adding, in their place, the word “No”;

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    b. In paragraphs (a)(1) and (c)(3), emoving the words “the Service” and adding, in their place, the word “USCIS”; and

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    c. Removing paragraph (d).