00-19627. New Animal Drug Applications; Sheep as a Minor Species
[…] DATES:

    This rule is effective September 5, 2000.

    Start Further Info

    FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

    Meg Oeller, Center For Veterinary Medicine (HFV-130), Food and Drug Administration, 7500 Standish Pl., Rockville, MD 20855, 301-827-7581, e-mail: moeller@cvm.fda.gov.

    End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    I. Background

    In the Federal Register of July 26, 1999 (64 FR 40321), FDA published a proposed rule to revise the definition of minor species in § 514.1(d)(1)(ii) (21 CFR 514.1(d)(1)(ii)) by deleting the following language: “Sheep are a minor species with respect to effectiveness and animal safety data collection requirements; sheep are a major species with respect to human safety data collection requirements arising from the possible presence of drug residues in food.” This change makes sheep a minor species for all data collection purposes in support of NADA's.