01-17011. Designation of Round III Urban Empowerment Zones and Renewal Communities
[…] Notice and opportunity to participate may include procedures such as placing announcements in newspapers or other media, holding public meetings and soliciting comments.

    An applicant may continue to submit information to meet the threshold requirements until the application due date that will be specified in the notice inviting applications. Once an application meets the threshold requirements, it is rated and ranked in accordance with the procedures in subpart D.

    Subpart D—Evaluation of Applications Nominating Renewal Communities. Section 1400E(a)(3)(A) provides that, “the nominated areas designated as renewal communities under this subsection shall be those nominated areas with the highest average ranking with respect to the criteria described in subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) of subsection (c)(3).” These criteria are the three economic condition threshold requirements described at § 599.105(b) through (d) of this rule. The following paragraph describes how HUD will implement the ranking process.