01-18429. Energy Conservation Program for Consumer Products; Central Air Conditioners and Heat Pumps Energy Conservation Standards
[…] Section 325(o)(2)(B)(i) of EPCA requires DOE to determine whether the benefits of a new or amended energy conservation standard exceed its burdens by considering “to the greatest extent practicable” seven factors, including: “(V) the impact of any lessening of competition, as determined in writing by the Attorney General, that is likely to result from the imposition of the standard” (42 U.S.C. 6295(o)(2)(B)(i)). Section 325(o) also provides that:
For purposes of clause (i)(V), the Attorney General shall make a determination of the impact, if any, of any lessening of competition likely to result from such standard and shall transmit such determination, not later than 60 days after the publication of a proposed rule prescribing or amending an energy conservation standard, in writing to the Secretary, together with an analysis of the nature and extent of such impact. Any such determination and analysis shall be published by the Secretary in the Federal Register.