01-4059. Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection; Comment Request
[…] MMS only requires copies of readily available documents. There is no burden for testing, meter reading, document preparation, etc.

    Estimated Annual Reporting and Recordkeeping “Non-Hour Cost” Burden: We have identified no “non-hour” costs burdens.

    Comments: The PRA (44 U.S.C. 3501, et seq.) provides that an agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. Before submitting an ICR to OMB, PRA section 3506(c)(2)(A) requires each agency “* * * to provide notice * * * and otherwise consult with members of the public and affected agencies concerning each proposed collection of information * * *”. Agencies must specifically solicit comments to: (a) Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the agency to perform its duties, including whether the information is useful; (b) evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed