02-12846. Prohibition on Gasoline Containing Lead or Lead Additives for Highway Use: Fuel Inlet Restrictor Exemption for Motorcycles
[…] I. History of Fuel Tank Filler Restrictor

    Prior to 1996, 40 CFR 80.24(b) contained size specifications for the gasoline tank filler inlet of motor vehicles equipped with an emission control device that would be significantly impaired by the use of leaded gasoline. The purpose of the tank filler inlet restriction was to allow the insertion of an unleaded gasoline pump nozzle, but not a leaded gasoline pump nozzle. Specifically, § 80.24(b) required that a manufacturer of motor vehicles “equipped with an emission control device which the Administrator has determined will be significantly impaired by the use of leaded gasoline” shall “[m]anufacture such vehicle with each gasoline tank filler inlet having a restriction which prevents the insertion of a nozzle with a spout as described in § 80.22(f)(1) and allows the insertion of a nozzle with a spout as described in § 80.22(f)(2).” Section 80.22(f)(1) specified that “[e]ach pump from which leaded gasoline is introduced into motor vehicles shall be equipped with a nozzle spout having a terminal end with an outside diameter of not less than 0.930 inch (2.363 centimeters).”