02-30474. Food Labeling: Health Claims; D-tagatose and Dental Caries
[…] Section 101.80 (c) describes the specific requirements of the dental caries health claim, including the requirement that the food bearing the claim be “sugar free” as defined by § 101.60(c)(1)(i) (21 CFR 101.60(c)(1)(i)). Section 101.80 (c) also specifies the sugar alcohols that are eligible for the claim: xylitol, sorbitol, mannitol, maltitol, isomalt, lactitol, hydrogenated starch hydrolysates, hydrogenated glucose syrups, erythritol, or a combination of these (§ 101.80(c)(2)(ii)(B)). Section 101.80(c)(2)(ii)(C) further states that:

    When fermentable carbohydrates are present in the sugar alcohol-containing food, the food shall not lower plaque pH below 5.7 by bacterial fermentation either during consumption, or up to 30 minutes after consumption, as measured by the indwelling plaque pH test found in “Identification of Low Caries Risk Dietary Components,” * * * which is incorporated by reference * * *.