02-30474. Food Labeling: Health Claims; D-tagatose and Dental Caries
[…] Existing § 101.80 (c)(2)(ii) is redesignated as § 101.80 (c)(2)(iii).

    The list of sugar alcohols eligible for the dental caries health claim, which is now in the “Nature of the food” section, is being moved to new § 101.80 (c)(2)(ii)(A). The noncariogenic sugars currently eligible for the claim, i.e., D-tagatose, are being listed in new § 101.80 (c)(2)(ii)(B).

    4. Requirements on the Nature of the Food

    Redesignated § 101.80 (c)(2)(iii) contains requirements on the nature of the food bearing the dental caries health claim. Current § 101.80 (c)(2)(ii)(A), redesignated as § 101.80 (c)(iii) (A), reads “The food shall meet the requirement in § 101.60(c)(1)(i) with respect to sugars content.” This means that a criterion of the health claim is that the food be “sugar free.” As previously discussed, we are amending redesignated § 101.80 (c)(2)(iii)(A) to exempt D-tagatose from the “sugar free” requirement for a food bearing the dental caries health claim. Amended § 101.80 (c)(2)(iii)(A) will read “The food shall meet the requirement in § 101.60(c)(1)(i) with respect to sugars content, except that the food may contain D-tagatose.” As discussed in section V of this document we are taking this action as an alternative to the petitioner's recommendation that D-tagatose be excluded from the “sugars” definition.

    We are amending redesignated § 101.80 (c)(2)(iii)(B) to reflect the addition of D-tagatose as a substance eligible for a dental caries health claim. As amended, the section will state “A food whose labeling includes a health claim under this section shall contain one or more of the noncariogenic carbohydrate sweeteners listed in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section.” We also are amending redesignated § 101.80 (c)(2)(iii)(C) to reflect the broadening of the scope of the claim beyond sugar alcohols only.