02-30474. Food Labeling: Health Claims; D-tagatose and Dental Caries
[…] Because the agency is authorizing a claim about the relationship between D-tagatose and the nonpromotion of dental caries, and not approving specific claim wording, manufacturers will be free to design their own claim so long as it is consistent with § 101.80(c) and (d).

    Current § 101.80 (e)(1) consists of two model claims as examples of the full claim, and § 101.80 (e)(2) consists of two model claims as examples of the shortened claim for use on packages with less than 15-square inches of surface area available for labeling. We are amending § 101.80(e)(1) and (e)(2) to add model claims for D-tagatose. The first example of the full claim states: “Frequent eating of foods high in sugars and starches as between-meal snacks can promote tooth decay. Tagatose, the sugar used to sweeten this food, unlike other sugars, may reduce the risk of dental caries.” (§ 101.80(e)(1)(iii)). The second example of the full claim states: “Frequent between-meal consumption of foods high in sugars and starches promotes tooth decay. Tagatose, the sugar in [name of food], unlike other sugars, does not promote tooth decay.” (§ 101.80(e)(1)(iv)). We are amending § 101.80 (e)(2) by adding two shortened model claims (paragraphs (e)(2)(iii) and (e)(2)(iv)) that read “Tagatose sugar does not promote tooth decay” and “Tagatose sugar may reduce the risk of tooth decay.”