03-11186. Approval and Promulgation of Implementation Plans; State of Missouri
[…] Unless the state, in accordance with the provisions of the maintenance plan, chooses not to implement I/M, it must submit a SIP revision containing an I/M program no more than 18 months after notification by EPA.” Missouri's maintenance plan does not include a contingency commitment that meets these requirements.

    Response 3: The commenter is incorrect in the assertion that 40 CFR 51.372 does not authorize EPA to approve I/M SIPs that do not meet all EPA requirements. Section 51.372(c) states as follows: “Any nonattainment area that EPA determines would otherwise qualify for redesignation from nonattainment to attainment shall receive full approval of a SIP submittal under sections 182(a)(2)(B) or 182(b)(4)” if the submittal meets the requirements of section 51.372(c)(1) through (4). (Emphasis added.)