04-25567. Definition of Postal Service
[…] Ibid.

    Back to Citation

    123.  PRC Op. MC78-3, December 17, 1979, at 172 (footnote omitted).

    Back to Citation

    124.  Docket No. MC98-1, Tr. 7/1718.

    Back to Citation

    125.  General Accounting Office Report, Development and Inventory of New Products, GAO/GGD-99-15 (November 24, 1998) at 36. See also 61 FR 42,219 (1996) (Electronic services “will provide security and integrity to electronic correspondence and transactions, giving them attributes usually associated with First-Class Mail.”)

    Back to Citation

    127.  39 U.S.C. 403(a); see also 39 U.S.C. 403(b)(2) (The Postal Service shall “provide types of mail service to meet the needs of different categories of mail and mail users.”)

    Back to Citation

    129.  See Complaint of United Parcel Service, Docket No.