04-25567. Definition of Postal Service
[…] The regulations implementing section 411, 39 CFR 259.1, indicate that it is the Postal Service's policy to cooperate with other federal agencies when it will reduce the overall costs to the government. For its part, the Postal Service states that assistance will be provided “when the knowledge and abilities of postal employees are helpful.” 39 CFR 259.1(a). It is notable that the Postal Service uses the term “nonpostal” to describe section 411 arrangements in its implementing regulations. 39 CFR 259.1(b). “The Postal Service establishes reasonable fees and charges for nonpostal services performed for agencies of the Federal as well as State governments.” “Nonpostal” fairly characterizes the nature of these services and its use in these regulations undercuts the Postal Service's argument that the use of the term “nonpostal” in section 404(a)(6), but not section 411, is significant.