04-25567. Definition of Postal Service
[…] That, after all, simply reflected the state of Postal Service operations at the time. One of the issues now before the Commission is whether services relying on new technology, such as electronic services, fall within the ambit of postal services under the Act. As elaborated on below, the Commission concludes that those services in which the Postal Service receives, transmits, or delivers correspondence constitute postal services. This conclusion is drawn from the Act and its legislative history.

    Section 403 sets out the general duties of the Postal Service, beginning with the duty to “plan, develop, promote, and provide adequate and efficient postal services at fair and reasonable rates and fees.” [111] It is required to “receive, transmit, and deliver * * * written and printed matter, parcels, and like materials and provide such other services incidental thereto as it finds appropriate to its functions and in the public interest.” [112] Its responsibilities also include maintaining an efficient delivery system and providing types of service to meet the needs of different users.[113]