04-25567. Definition of Postal Service
[…] [112] Its responsibilities also include maintaining an efficient delivery system and providing types of service to meet the needs of different users.[113]

    There are no limitations inherent in these broad general duties, or elsewhere in the Act, which would suggest that the Postal Service should not consider technological advances when carrying out its functions. Section 101(a) instructs that the Postal Service “shall have as its basic function the obligation to provide postal services to bind the Nation together through the personal, educational, literary, and business correspondence of the people.” In describing this section, the House Report states that the “Postal Service shall be operated as a basic communications service provided to all the people by the Government of the United States[.]” [114] The policy that the Postal Service is to be operated as “a basic communications service”