04-25567. Definition of Postal Service
[…] It does not follow, however, that the Postal Service may unilaterally make available to the public whatever commercial service (or product) it may wish.

    Section 411, which is entitled “Cooperation with Other Government Agencies,” concerns the bilateral arrangements between the Postal Service and other federal agencies.[63] Start Printed Page 67520These are services provided to or received from other agencies. Support for this is found in the statute and implementing regulations. Sections 403 and 409 specifically reference section 411, providing examples of the types of bilateral arrangements permitted under the latter. For example, section 409(d) provides that the “Department of Justice shall furnish, under section 411 of this title, the Postal Service such legal representation as it may require[.]” Similarly, section 403(a) permits the Postal Service, pursuant to sections 406 (concerning postal services at armed forces installations) and 411, to enter into arrangements concerning its duty to receive, transmit, and deliver non-domestic armed forces mail.