04-25567. Definition of Postal Service
[…] RM2004-2.[14]

    Lastly, since this proceeding commenced, two complaints have been filed with the Commission alleging that the Postal Service is providing postal services without first obtaining a recommended decision from the Commission.[15] While not bearing directly on this proceeding, these complaints, particularly Docket No. C2004-2, underscore the continuing controversy and uncertainty surrounding the Postal Service's unilateral actions.

    III. Commission Authority

    Section 3603 of the PRA authorizes the Commission to adopt “rules and regulations and establish procedures, subject to chapters 5 and 7 of Title 5, and take any other action they deem necessary and proper to carry out their functions and obligations to the Government of the United States and the people as prescribed under this chapter.” 39 U.S.C. 3603. No commenter disputes the Commission's authority to adopt a definition of the term postal service. The Postal Service, however, construes the Act in a manner that renders the exercise largely meaningless.