04-25567. Definition of Postal Service
[…] Back to Citation

    61.  While the Commission's jurisdiction does not extend to nonpostal services, it is necessary to address the Postal Service's interpretation because of its jurisdictional implications concerning postal services.

    Back to Citation

    62.  Comments of United States Postal Service on Consumer Action Petition, supra, at 15.

    Back to Citation

    63.  Section 411 provides as follows: “Executive agencies within the meaning of section 105 of title 5 and the Government Printing Office are authorized to furnish property, both real and personal, and personal and nonpersonal services to the Postal Service, and the Postal Service is authorized to furnish property and services to them. The furnishing of property and services under this section shall be under such terms and conditions, including reimbursability, as the Postal Service and the head of the agency concerned shall deem appropriate.”

    Back to Citation

    64.  Kappel Commission Report, Annex II, at 6-7; id. at 6-9 and 6-10; see also Kappel Commission Report at 136-138; and section 2303(a)(3) of former title 39, Pub. L. 86-682, September 2, 1960.

    Back to Citation