05-22704. Control of Air Pollution From Aircraft and Aircraft Engines; Emission Standards and Test Procedures
[…] Nor would EPA have to demonstrate that a technology is currently available universally or over a broad range of aircraft in order to base a standard on the emissions performance of such technology—the Agency is not limited in identifying what is “technologically feasible” as what is already technologically achieved. However, EPA would, after consultation with the Secretary of Transportation, need to provide manufacturers sufficient lead time to develop and implement requisite technology. As section 231 conveys, there is an added emphasis on the consideration of safety (see, e.g., sections 231(a)(2)(B)(ii) (“The Administrator shall not change the aircraft engine emission standards if such change would [* * *] adversely affect safety”), 42 U.S.C. 7571(a)(2)(B)(ii), and 231(c) (“Any regulations in effect under this section [* * *] shall not apply if disapproved by the President, after notice and opportunity for public hearing, on the basis of a finding by the Secretary of Transportation that any such regulation would create a hazard to aircraft safety”), 42 U.S.C. 7571(c). Therefore, it is reasonable for EPA to give greater weight to considerations of safety in this context than it might in balancing emissions reduction, cost, and energy factors under other title II provisions.