05-22704. Control of Air Pollution From Aircraft and Aircraft Engines; Emission Standards and Test Procedures
[…] (See the Summary and Analysis of Comments of this rulemaking for further discussion of comments.)

    In response to these comments, we refer to sections 231(a)(2)(B) and (b) of the CAA. Section 231(b) requires that any emission standards “take effect after such period as the Administrator finds necessary (after consultation with the Secretary of Transportation) to permit the development and application of the requisite technology, giving appropriate consideration to the cost of compliance during such period.” 42 U.S.C. 7571(b). Section 231(a)(2)(B) provides that the Administrator shall consult with the Administrator of the FAA on standards, and “shall not change the aircraft engine emission standards if such change would significantly increase noise and adversely affect safety.” 42 U.S.C. 7571(a)(2)(B). Future aircraft emission standards will involve appropriate consultations between EPA and the FAA in applying these provisions of the CAA.

    EPA also needs to have a technical basis for expecting the standards will be achievable in a specific period of time.