05-22704. Control of Air Pollution From Aircraft and Aircraft Engines; Emission Standards and Test Procedures
[…] A. What Are The NOX Standards For Newly Certified Engines?

    As discussed earlier in sections I and II of today's notice, section 231(a)(2)(A) of the CAA authorizes EPA to establish emission standards for aircraft engine emissions “ * * * which in his judgment causes, or contributes to, air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare.” The Administrator may revise such standards from “time to time.” 42 U.S.C. 7571(a)(2). CAA section 231(b) requires that any emission standards provide sufficient lead time “to permit the development and application of the requisite technology, giving appropriate consideration to the cost of compliance within such period.” 42 U.S.C. 7571(b).

    Today's rule adopts near-term standards that will go into effect December 19, 2005 to ensure future engines do not jeopardize recent or past technology gains.