05-9708. Federal Motor Vehicle Theft Prevention Standard
[…] Anyone is able to search the electronic form of all comments received into any of our dockets by the name of the individual submitting the comment (or signing the comment, if submitted on behalf of an association, business, labor union, etc.). You may review DOT's complete Privacy Act Statement in the Federal Register published on April 11, 2000 (Volume 65, Number 70; Pages 19477-78) or you may visit http://dms.dot.gov.

    I. National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act

    Under the National Technology and Transfer and Advancement Act of 1995 (NTTAA) (Pub. L. 104-113, 15 U.S.C. 272), “all Federal agencies and departments shall use technical standards that are developed or adopted by voluntary consensus standards bodies, using such technical standards as a means to carry out policy objectives or activities determined by the agencies and departments.”

    We are unaware of any applicable technical standards related to parts marking.

    K. Regulation Identifier Number (RIN)

    The Department of Transportation assigns a regulation identifier number (RIN) to each regulatory action listed in the Unified Agenda of Federal Regulations.