06-2354. Food Additives Permitted For Direct Addition to Food for Human Consumption; Glycerides and Polyglycides
[…] Although the additive itself (glycerides and polyglycides mixture) has not been shown to cause cancer, it may contain minute amounts of carcinogenic residues resulting from the manufacture of the polyethylene glycol. In particular, the additive may contain traces of 1,4-dioxane and ethylene oxide, which have been shown to cause cancer in test animals.

    II. Determination of Safety

    Under the general safety standard in section 409 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act) (21 U.S.C. 348), a food additive cannot be approved for a particular use unless a fair evaluation of the data available to FDA establishes that the additive is safe for that use. FDA's food additive regulations (21 CFR 170.3(i)) define safe as “a reasonable certainty in the minds of competent scientists that the substance is not harmful under the intended conditions of use.”