Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation37. See Rule 3522(b), Note 2. The term “formal agreement or other arrangement” in Note 2 relates only to relationships a registered firm may have with a tax advisor that is not already an affiliate of the firm.
Back to Citation38. The Internal Revenue Code treats transactions with respect to which a “significant purpose * * * is the avoidance or evasion of Federal income tax” as tax shelters, for purposes of determining whether an adequate disclosure defense is available for the substantial understatement penalty. See 26 U.S.C. 6662(d)(2)(C) (amended by the Jobs Act; see also 26 U.S.C. 6662A(b)(2)(B) (imposing 20-percent penalty on understatements of tax in connection with “any reportable transaction (other than a listed transaction) if a significant purpose of such transaction is the avoidance or evasion of Federal income tax”).
Back to Citation39. See 26 CFR 1.6664-4(f).
Back to Citation40. Some commenters noted that, while the term “more likely than not” is well-understood in the context of evaluating U.S. tax advice, it has not been used in non-U.S. contexts.