Start Preamble
[…] See 17 CFR 210.2-01(f)(5).
Back to Citation22. Rule 3501(c)(ii). As discussed in the Board's proposing release, the term “contingent fee” includes the aggregate amount of compensation for a service, including any payment, service, or promise of other value, taking into account any rights to reimbursements, refunds, or other repayments that could modify the amount received in a manner that makes it contingent on a finding or result.
Back to Citation23. 11 U.S.C. 328(a) (providing that, with a court's approval, a bankruptcy trustee may employ a professional person “on any reasonable terms and conditions of employment, including on a retainer, on a fixed or percentage fee basis, or on a contingent fee basis”).
Back to Citation24. One commenter suggested that arbitration panels should be captured in the final rule as an example of “courts or other public authorities” that may approve auditor fees.