Start Preamble
[…] 5. Section 32.74 Manufacture and distribution of sources or devices containing byproduct material for medical use.
In paragraph (a), add “transmission” after “calibration.” This change is being made to correct the inadvertent omission of “transmission” from this regulation and conform this regulation to the provisions in § 35.65, Authorization for calibration, transmission, and reference sources.
6. Section 35.2 Definitions.
Under the definition of Medical event, add “or (b)” after “§ 35.3045(a).” The words “or (b)” were inadvertently omitted.
7. Section 35.14 Notifications.
In current paragraph (b), a notification requirement was inadvertently omitted. In § 35.24, “Authority and responsibilities for the radiation protection program,” paragraph (c) states: “For up to 60 days each year, a licensee may permit an AU * * * to function as a temporary RSO * * *, if the licensee * * * notifies the Commission in accordance with 35.14(b).” However, current 35.14(b) does not contain this notification requirement. Thus, to correct this oversight, the notification requirement is added to § 35.14(b) to conform to § 35.24(c).
8. Section 35.49 Suppliers for sealed sources or devices for medical use.