Start Preamble
[…] In contrast, the respondent in such an order had a right of appeal to the Under Secretary under part 756 of the EAR. These separate and distinct appeals procedures could unnecessarily bifurcate administrative proceedings. Therefore, this rule amends Section 756.1 by including as a type of action appealable under part 756 appeals from actions making an order issued under Section 766.25 applicable to a related person.Start Printed Page 27605
In addition, prior to publication of this rule, Section 766.23(c) provided that any recommended decision and order of the administrative law judge making an order applicable to a related person “shall be reviewed by the Under Secretary in accordance with the procedures set forth in Section 766.22 * * *.” (Emphasis added.)