Start Preamble
[…] DATES:
This rule is effective May 12, 2006.
Start Further InfoFOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
William Arvin, Regulatory Policy Division, Bureau of Industry and Security, e-mail warvin@bis.doc.gov, fax 202-484-3355, tel. 202-484-2440.
End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental InformationSUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Background
Section 766.23 of the EAR sets forth the process for making applicable to a related person an order denying export privileges issued pursuant to any provision of part 766 of the EAR. Specifically, Section 766.23(a) provides that “[i]n order to prevent evasion,” orders denying export privileges may be made applicable to “persons then or thereafter related to the respondent [in a denial order] by ownership, control, position of responsibility, affiliation, or other connection in the conduct of trade or business.” Section 766.23 may be used to make applicable to a related person an order denying export privileges issued pursuant to any provision of part 766. Prior to publication of this rule, Section 766.23(c) provided that any person named by BIS as a related person “may file an appeal with the administrative law judge.” Section 766.23(c) further provided that “[t]he recommended decision and order of the administrative law judge shall be reviewed by the Under Secretary in accordance with the procedures set forth in Section 766.22 of this part.”