06-4524. Revisions to the Civil Penalty Inflation Adjustment Rule and Tables
[…] (5) Multiple of $10,000 in the case of penalties greater than $100,000 but less than or equal to $200,000;

    (6) Multiple of $25,000 in the case of penalties greater than $200,000.

    Finally, regardless of the rounding formula, an initial adjustment to a penalty is limited to 10 percent. With respect to the 10 percent limitation, this rule also amends 14 CFR 13.305(c) by deleting the last sentence in that paragraph and revising the remainder of the paragraph to conform to the actual language of section 6 to 28 U.S.C. 2461 note. The last sentence of 14 CFR 13.305(c) incorrectly states, “[t]his limitation applies only to the initial adjustment, effective on January 21, 1997.” Section 6 of the statute is not limited to the initial adjustment made on that particular date; it applies as well to the initial adjustment made to a civil penalty provision enacted after January 21, 1997, e.g., 49 U.S.C. 46318.

    Results of Calculations for Inflation Adjustment