06-4524. Revisions to the Civil Penalty Inflation Adjustment Rule and Tables
[…] Civil Penalty Inflation Adjustment

    Method of Calculation

    Under the rules in part 13, subpart H, which implemented the requirements of the Adjustment Act, as amended by the Collection Act, we determine the inflation adjustment for each applicable civil penalty by increasing the maximum civil penalty or range of minimum and maximum civil penalty by the “cost-of-living adjustment” (COLA). Each such increase is rounded off, as described in section 13.305(a) of part 13. Section 5(b) of the Adjustment Act and section 13.305(b) define the “cost-of-living adjustment” as “the percentage (if any) for each civil monetary penalty by which the Consumer Price Index (CPI) for the month of June of the calendar year preceding the adjustment exceeds the CPI for the month of June of the calendar year in which the amount of such civil penalty was last set or adjusted pursuant to law.”

    Thus, for this rulemaking, we looked at the increase (if any) of the CPI of June, 2005 over the CPI's of June of the calendar years for each of the last penalty settings or adjustments.