06-8035. Economic Development Administration Reauthorization Act of 2004 Implementation; Regulatory Revision
[…] This incidental use is conditioned upon the Recipient's compliance with applicable law and the terms and conditions of the Investment Assistance.

    Section 314.4(a) provides that, with certain exceptions, the Federal government must be compensated for the Federal Share whenever, during the Estimated Useful Life of the Project, any Property acquired or improved (in whole in part) with Investment Assistance is Disposed of, encumbered, or no longer used for the purpose of the Project. This final rule amends § 314.4(a) by replacing the phrase “Uniform Administrative Requirements for Grants at 15 CFR parts 14 and 24” with the phrase “requirements at 15 CFR parts 14 or 24, as applicable.” Section 314.4(b) sets out additional Unauthorized Uses of Property prior to the release of EDA's interest.