06-8035. Economic Development Administration Reauthorization Act of 2004 Implementation; Regulatory Revision
[…] Section 314.5 defines “Federal Share” and is substantively the same as § 314.5(a) of EDA's former regulations. Similarly, § 314.6 is substantively the same as § 314.6 of EDA's former regulations (although the provisions are reordered to present the general rule and exceptions in a more logical sequence) and, with certain exceptions, prohibits the encumbrance of Recipient-owned Property. To improve clarity, this final rule revises the first sentence in § 314.6(a) by eliminating the phrase “(collectively, an “Encumbrance” or to “Encumber”).” Further, this final rule adds the phrase “, except to secure a grant or loan made by a Federal Agency or State agency or other public body participating in the same Project” after the words “or otherwise encumbered” in the first sentence of § 314.6(a). This revision aims to simplify program administration by allowing such encumbrances to remain on EDA-assisted Properties without requiring the administrative step of requesting and obtaining specific EDA approval.