Start Preamble
[…] Both types of land are considered when estimating the Timber Sale Program Quantity for the plan. Setting up the added group of lands suitable for timber harvest identifies added lands where harvest may occur but does not dramatically increase timber sale quantity.
Harvest and Reforestation Guidelines
Timber Sale Volume
Comment: The Forest Service should not require specific timber volume objectives to be specified in plans because timber sale volume is not an independent objective.
Response: Land management plans are required to identify objectives (36 CFR 219.7 (a)(2)(ii)). Objectives are described as follows: “Objectives are concise projections of measurable, time-specific intended outcomes. The objectives for a plan are the means of measuring progress toward achieving or maintaining desired conditions.” The NFMA (16 U.S.C. 1604(e)(2), 1604(f)(2), 16 U.S.C. 1611) requires that a land management plan must provide timber management projections; however, there is no specific requirement to identify timber sale volume as a plan objective.
Even-Aged Management