Start Preamble
[…] Some people have insisted that the 1982 planning rule required population counts before approving projects and activities.
Response: The Forest Service has clarified provisions for ecosystem diversity and species diversity in FSH 1909.12. The Forest Service does not need to reinstate the Interpretative Rule. The previous planning regulations are no longer in effect. However, the 2005 planning rule allows Responsible Officials to continue to use the provisions of the planning regulations in effect before November 9, 2000, to develop, amend, or revise land management plans in specific cases (36 CFR 219.14). The 2005 planning rule explicitly states, “site-specific monitoring or surveying of a proposed project or activity area is not required” (36 CFR 219.14(f)).
Endangered Species Act (ESA)