2010-11116. The Register of Copyrights’ and the Copyright Royalty Judges’ authority to determine the constitutionality of 17 U.S.C. 114(f)(5)
[…] In the case at hand, the established exceptions to the general rule against agency adjudication of the constitutionality of congressional enactments are not applicable. Nowhere in title 17 are either the Register or the CRJs allocated any adjudicative responsibility to determine the constitutionality of statutory provisions. Additionally, the CRJs are not the type of independent Commission at issue in Thunder Basin, which was established to review agency actions. While it is true that 17 U.S.C. § 802(f)(1) calls upon the Register to, in certain circumstances, offer either “an interpretation of any material questions of substantive law that relate to the construction of provisions of this title and arise in the course of the proceeding” or “an interpretation of those provisions of this title that are the subject of the proceeding,” these provisions address interpretation of statutory provisions themselves and do not authorize determinations as to the constitutionality of such provisions. 17 U.S.C. § 802(f)(1)(A)&(B).