2010-19841. Revision of Freedom of Information Act Regulations
[…] At CEQ, the FOIA Public Liaison is the FOIA Officer responsible for reviewing and making the initial determination on a FOIA request. Thus, a new Section 1515.4(b) is added to implement these laws and CEQ current practice.

    Section 1515.5(a). The language in this section has been deleted, and the information concerning CEQ's “Chief FOIA Officer” and “Appeals Officer” has been moved to a new Section 1515.4. In addition, this section has been renamed “Availability of Records.” Pursuant to Section 2(c)(i) of E.O. 13392, CEQ maintains an online FOIA Requester Service Center “which shall serve as the first place that a FOIA requester can contact to seek information concerning the status of the person's FOIA request and appropriate information about the agency's FOIA response.” The 1996 FOIA Amendments, amending 5 U.S.C 552(a)(2), requires agencies to make records that may be the subject of future requests, including computer telecommunications, created on or after November 1, 1996, available by electronic means.