2010-26283. New Pneumatic Off-the-Road Tires From the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Results of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review
[…] In this first year of operations under its new form, the company had high startup costs, a low sales volume, and liquid assets on hand to cover a relatively small fraction of its immediate obligations; facts that served as the basis for the creditworthiness allegation.

    However, despite the poor state of its past and present finances in 2006, its acquisition in that same year created the possibility of a much healthier future. Such a prospective view is relevant, given 19 CFR 351.505(a)(4)(i)(D), which states that we may examine “evidence of the firm's future financial position, such as market studies, country and industry economic forecasts, and project and loan appraisals. * * * ” There are no such evaluations on the record regarding Starbright per se. However, in preparing to acquire Hebei Tire's productive assets in 2006, Starbright's parent, GPX, commissioned legal and financial due diligence analyses of those assets.