2010-26283. New Pneumatic Off-the-Road Tires From the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Results of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review
[…] Specifically, the questions were designed to determine whether a system was in place that ensures all exempted materials are consumed in exported products, based on the actual experience of companies using the program. Given that the GOC did not respond to these questions, we are unable to evaluate whether the GOC's system meets the criteria for non-countervailability set forth in 19 CFR 351.519(a). As such the decision by the GOC not to respond to any of our questions leaves the Department with no choice but to find the entire amount of the exemptions “extends to inputs that are not consumed in the production of the exported product, making normal allowances for waste.” See 19 CFR 351.519(a). For details on the calculation of the subsidy rate for the respondent, see below under the “Analysis of Programs” section.

    C. Corroboration of AFA