Start Preamble
[…] Only the Federal bank regulatory agencies administer parallel SAR requirements.
Back to Citation18. In the interim, upon notification by a financial institution, FinCEN will ensure that an institution's primary Federal regulator has been notified of such a request and the institution's response thereto.
Back to Citation19. For example, prior to this final rule, the existing SAR rule for securities broker-dealers at 31 CFR 103.19(g) stated that “[r]eports filed under this section shall be made available to an SRO registered with the [SEC] examining a broker-dealer for compliance with the requirements of this section.”