2011-16890. Self-Defense of Vessels of the United States
[…] This document does not prescribe rules of engagement. Rather, it provides guidance intended to aid companies in the development of their vessel security plan submissions for operating within HRW. This guidance should not be read to mandate specific actions at particular points of time. Nothing in this document prevents an individual from acting in self-defense or defense of others. In addition to the right of self-defense and defense of others, 33 U.S.C. 383 provides authority for the master and crew to respond to a piratical attack, authorizing them to “oppose and defend against any aggression, search, restraint, depredation, or seizure, which shall be attempted upon such vessel * * *”

    2. Definitions

    The following definitions apply for the purpose of this guidance:

    a. Self-defense or defense of others means the act of thwarting an attack upon oneself, another person, or both by using force, up to and including deadly force.

    b.