2011-20239. Private Security Contractors (PSCs) Operating in Contingency Operations, Combat Operations or Other Significant Military Operations
[…] Comment: Recommend application of the rule to PSCs working under contract to the DoD whether domestically or internationally

    Response: As required by Section 862 of the 2008 NDAA, as amended, this Rule applies to PSCs working for any U.S. Government agency in an area of combat operations or other significant military operations. It also applies to PSCs working for DoD in contingency operations outside the United States. The arrangements for PSC employment in the United States are outside the scope of this Rule.

    Comment: Section 159.4(a) “Consistent with the requirement of paragraph (a)(2) * * *” should include at the end of the section, “Coordination shall encompass the contemplated use of PSC personnel during the planning stages of contingency operations so to allow guidance to be developed under parts (b) and (c) herein and promulgate under 159.5 in a timely manner that is appropriate for the needs of the contingency operation”

    Response: The language has been revised in the Final Rule.