2011-21019. Rules of Practice
[…] This change Start Printed Page 52251allows the Administrative Law Judge to extend the expert discovery time line if needed, including where the parties mutually seek such an alteration, but would not change the overall time line for the administrative adjudication itself.

    Section 3.43: Evidence

    The Commission is changing Section 3.43(b) to specifically include expert reports as admissible hearsay evidence. In addition, the Commission is adding a new requirement to this paragraph regarding the admission of “prior testimony (including expert reports) from other proceedings where either the Commission or respondent did not participate,” though this requirement would not apply to “other proceedings where the Commission and at least one respondent did participate.”