2011-21019. Rules of Practice
[…] In addition, the Commission is amending the beginning of these sentences, which had set aside the deadlines for oral argument where “the Commission determines there shall be no oral argument.” Because the paragraph permits the Commission to “order” that no oral argument be held, the sentence now uses “orders” in place of “determines” to make these sentences more consistent with the previous language.

    Section 3.83: Procedures for Considering Applications

    The Commission is correcting the citation to the Equal Access to Justice Act in Section 3.83(i). That Section provided that “[j]udicial review of final Commission decisions on awards may be sought as provided in 5 U.S.C. 503(c)(2).” The paragraph now correctly cites to 5 U.S.C. 504(c)(2).

    Start List of Subjects

    List of Subjects in 16 CFR Parts 3 and 4

    • Administrative practice and procedure
    End List of Subjects