2011-21019. Rules of Practice
[…] (4) add to the fifth paragraph a missing reference to “Paragraph 1”; and

    (5) clarify and make consistent language in the sixth paragraph regarding documents with “masked or otherwise redacted copies of documents [that] may be produced” by replacing “deleted” where used with “masked or redacted.”

    Section 3.31A: Expert Discovery

    The Commission is adding a new paragraph (e) to Section 3.31A regarding materials that the parties cannot discover. This new paragraph includes language from what was the last sentence of paragraph (d), which will now state that “[a] party may not discover facts known or opinions held by an expert who has been retained or specifically employed by another party in anticipation of litigation or preparation for hearing and who is not listed as a witness for the evidentiary hearing,” and new language that is nearly identical to language recently added to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 26(b)(4)(B) and (C), which specifically prohibits discovery of expert report drafts and, with some exceptions, communications between a party's attorney and its experts.