2011-21733. Notice of Suspension and Commencement of Proposed Debarment Proceedings; Schools and Libraries Universal Service Support Mechanism
[…] 7.  Information at 4.

    Back to Citation

    8.  Factual Basis at 2-3.

    Back to Citation

    9.  Second Report and Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 9226, paragraph. 70; 47 CFR 54.8(e)(2)(i).

    Back to Citation

    10.  Press Release at 1; Judgment at 3.

    Back to Citation

    11.  Judgment at 5. You were also ordered to immediately pay a Special Assessment of $100. Id.

    Back to Citation

    12.  47 CFR 54.8(b). See Second Report and Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 9225-9227, paragraphs 67-74.

    Back to Citation

    14.  Second Report and Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 9226, paragraph 69; 47 CFR 54.8(e)(1).

    Back to Citation

    18.  Second Report and Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 9226, paragraph 70; 47 CFR 54.8(e)(5), (f).

    Back to Citation

    19.  “Causes for suspension and debarment are conviction of or civil judgment for attempt or commission of criminal fraud, theft, embezzlement, forgery, bribery, falsification or destruction of records, making false statements, receiving stolen property, making false claims, obstruction of justice and other fraud or criminal offense arising out of activities associated with or related to the schools and libraries support mechanism, the high-cost support mechanism, the rural healthcare support mechanism, and the low-income support mechanism.” 47 CFR 54.8(c). Associated activities “include the receipt of funds or discounted services through [the Federal universal service] support mechanisms, or consulting with, assisting, or advising applicants or service providers regarding [the Federal universal service] support mechanisms.” 47 CFR 54.8(a)(1).

    Back to Citation

    20.  Second Report and Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 9226, paragraph 70; 47 CFR 54.8(e)(3).

    Back to Citation

    21.  Id., 18 FCC Rcd at 9226, paragraph 70; 47 CFR 54.8(e)(5).

    Back to Citation