Start Preamble
[…] 3. What other actions are we proposing?
a. SSM Provisions
We are proposing to eliminate the SSM exemption in the Group IV Polymers and Resins MACT standards. Consistent with Sierra Club v. EPA, the EPA is proposing that standards in this rule would apply at all times. We are proposing several revisions to 40 CFR part 63, subpart JJJ. Specifically, we are proposing to revise Table 1 to indicate that the requirements of 40 CFR 63.6(e) of the General Provisions do not apply. The 40 CFR 63.6(e) requires the owner or operator to act according to the general duty to “operate and maintain any affected source, including associated air pollution control equipment and monitoring equipment, in a manner consistent with safety and good air pollution control practices for minimizing emissions.” We are separately proposing to incorporate this general duty to minimize into 40 CFR 63.1310(j)(4). The 40 CFR 63.6(e) also requires the owner or operator of an affected source to develop a written SSM plan. We are proposing to remove the SSM plan requirement.