2014-08061. Proposed Expansion and Regulatory Revision of Gulf of the Farallones and Cordell Bank National Marine Sanctuaries
[…] The vertical relief and hard substrate of the Bank provide benthic habitat with near-shore characteristics in an open ocean environment 23 miles (20 nmi) from shore. The combination of sedentary plants and animals typical of nearshore waters in close proximity to open ocean species like blue whales and albatross creates a rare mix of species and a Start Printed Page 20983unique biological community at CBNMS.

    The National Marine Sanctuaries Act (NMSA) (16 U.S.C. 1431 et seq.) gives NOAA the authority to expand national marine sanctuaries to meet the purposes and policies of the NMSA, including:

    • “. . . to provide authority for comprehensive and coordinated conservation and management of these marine areas [national marine sanctuaries], and activities affecting them, in a manner which complements existing regulatory authorities (16 U.S.C. 1431(b)(2)); [and]
    • to maintain the natural biological communities in the national marine sanctuaries, and to protect, and, where appropriate, restore and enhance natural habitats, populations and ecological processes . . .” (16 U.S.C. 1431(b)(3)).

    The NMSA also requires NOAA to periodically review and evaluate progress in implementing the management plan and goals for each national marine sanctuary.