Start Preamble
[…] Because this is information that recipients will already need to collect to certify compliance with their build-out requirements, the value to the Commission in being able to gather this data on a more frequent basis outweighs the burden that one additional report will impose on experiment recipients.
78. Certifications. Like all recipients of Connect America support, all rural broadband experiment recipients that have been designated as ETCs by the Commission are required to file an annual certification pursuant to § 54.314 of the Commission's rules stating that “all federal high-cost support provided to such carrier was used in the preceding calendar year and will be used in the coming calendar year only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which the support is intended.” If an entity selected for a rural broadband experiment is designated an ETC by a state, that state must file this certification on behalf of the entity.
79. The Commission also requires experiment recipients to certify when they have met the build-out requirements defined above.