Start Preamble
[…] Section 435.1(d)(1) specifies refund requirements for cash, check, or money order payments. It is amended by inserting “sent to the buyer.” This moves the requirement that sellers send refunds for this type of payment to the buyer from Section 435.1(b)(1).
Section 435.1(d)(2) specifies refund requirements for credit sales. It is amended by:
- Inserting “sent to the buyer” into Section 435.1(d)(2)(i) to specify the recipient for refunds where the seller is a creditor. This moves the requirement that sellers send refunds for credit payments where the seller is a creditor to buyers from Section 435.1(b)(2).
- In Section 435.1(d)(2)(ii), deleting “a copy of” and inserting “and a copy of the credit memorandum or the like sent to the buyer that includes the date that the seller sent the credit memorandum or the like to the third party creditor and the amount of the charge to be removed.” This amendment now makes explicit the previously implicit requirement that sellers must send a credit memorandum or the like to the third party creditor.[33] It also moves the requirement that sellers send refunds to buyers for credit payments where a third party is the creditor from Section